High protein foods, ranked from USDA data
Rank foods from USDA data by protein, by calories or by the share of their calories that comes from protein, and type a weight in grams to see the protein and calories in that portion.
By TriageFit · Updated
Figures for 100 g of each food.
Kind of food
| Food | Protein (g) | Calories | Protein share of calories |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beef jerkySnacks, beef jerky, chopped and formed32% of calories from protein, high protein | 33.2 | 410 | 32%high protein |
| Mozzarella, fat freeCheese, mozzarella, nonfat89% of calories from protein, high protein | 31.7 | 141 | 89%high protein |
| Chicken breast, roasted, no skinChicken, broilers or fryers, breast, meat only, cooked, roasted75% of calories from protein, high protein | 31.0 | 165 | 75%high protein |
| Beef sirloin steak, lean, grilledBeef, loin, top sirloin filet, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, all grades, cooked, grilled71% of calories from protein, high protein | 30.6 | 171 | 71%high protein |
| Bison top round steak, lean, grilledGame meat, bison, top round, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled69% of calories from protein, high protein | 30.2 | 174 | 69%high protein |
| Pork loin chop, lean, pan-cookedPork, fresh, loin, center loin (chops), boneless, separable lean only, cooked, pan-broiled74% of calories from protein, high protein | 30.0 | 162 | 74%high protein |
| Venison tenderloin, lean, grilledGame meat, deer, tenderloin, separable lean only, cooked, broiled80% of calories from protein, high protein | 29.9 | 149 | 80%high protein |
| Turkey breast, roasted, no skinTurkey, retail parts, breast, meat only, cooked, roasted86% of calories from protein, high protein | 29.5 | 136 | 86%high protein |
| Swiss cheese, low fatCheese, swiss, low fat63% of calories from protein, high protein | 28.4 | 179 | 63%high protein |
| Duck breast, no skin, grilledDuck, young duckling, domesticated, White Pekin, breast, meat only, boneless, cooked without skin, broiled78% of calories from protein, high protein | 27.6 | 140 | 78%high protein |
| Mozzarella, low sodiumCheese, mozzarella, low sodium39% of calories from protein, high protein | 27.5 | 280 | 39%high protein |
| Cheddar, reduced fatCheese, cheddar, reduced fat34% of calories from protein, high protein | 27.4 | 316 | 34%high protein |
| Lamb leg, lean, roastedLamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, whole (shank and sirloin), separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, roasted57% of calories from protein, high protein | 27.3 | 190 | 57%high protein |
| Beef mince, 5% fat, grilledBeef, ground, 95% lean meat / 5% fat, patty, cooked, broiled60% of calories from protein, high protein | 26.3 | 174 | 60%high protein |
| Pork tenderloin, lean, roastedPork, fresh, loin, tenderloin, separable lean only, cooked, roasted73% of calories from protein, high protein | 26.2 | 143 | 73%high protein |
| Turkey mince, 7% fat, grilledTurkey, ground, 93% lean, 7% fat, patties, broiled49% of calories from protein, high protein | 25.9 | 207 | 49%high protein |
| Mackerel, cookedFish, mackerel, Pacific and jack, mixed species, cooked, dry heat51% of calories from protein, high protein | 25.7 | 201 | 51%high protein |
| Salmon, wild, cookedFish, salmon, Atlantic, wild, cooked, dry heat55% of calories from protein, high protein | 25.4 | 182 | 55%high protein |
| Chicken, tinned, no brothChicken, canned, no broth54% of calories from protein, high protein | 25.3 | 185 | 54%high protein |
| Haddock, smokedFish, haddock, smoked87% of calories from protein, high protein | 25.2 | 116 | 87%high protein |
| Chicken thigh, roasted, no skinChicken, broilers or fryers, thigh, meat only, cooked, roasted55% of calories from protein, high protein | 24.8 | 179 | 55%high protein |
| Pink salmon, tinned, no skin or bonesFish, Salmon, pink, canned, drained solids, without skin and bones72% of calories from protein, high protein | 24.6 | 136 | 72%high protein |
| Herring, kipperedFish, herring, Atlantic, kippered45% of calories from protein, high protein | 24.6 | 217 | 45%high protein |
| Peanuts, dry roastedPeanuts, all types, dry-roasted, with salt16% of calories from protein, source of protein | 24.4 | 587 | 16%source of protein |
| Prawns, cookedCrustaceans, shrimp, cooked96% of calories from protein, high protein | 24.0 | 99 | 96%high protein |
| Trout, farmed, cookedFish, trout, rainbow, farmed, cooked, dry heat56% of calories from protein, high protein | 23.8 | 168 | 56%high protein |
| Tuna, white, tinned in water, drainedFish, tuna, white, canned in water, without salt, drained solids73% of calories from protein, high protein | 23.6 | 128 | 73%high protein |
| Pollock, cookedFish, pollock, Alaska, cooked, dry heat (may contain additives to retain moisture)84% of calories from protein, high protein | 23.5 | 111 | 84%high protein |
| CheddarCheese, cheddar22% of calories from protein, high protein | 22.9 | 403 | 22%high protein |
| Peanut butter, smoothPeanut butter, smooth style, without salt14% of calories from protein, source of protein | 22.2 | 598 | 14%source of protein |
| Salmon, farmed, cookedFish, salmon, Atlantic, farmed, cooked, dry heat42% of calories from protein, high protein | 22.1 | 206 | 42%high protein |
| Turkey breast, low salt, deli slicesTurkey breast, low salt, prepackaged or deli, luncheon meat80% of calories from protein, high protein | 21.8 | 109 | 80%high protein |
| Almonds, blanchedNuts, almonds, blanched14% of calories from protein, source of protein | 21.4 | 590 | 14%source of protein |
| Pistachios, dry roastedNuts, pistachio nuts, dry roasted, with salt added14% of calories from protein, source of protein | 21.1 | 569 | 14%source of protein |
| Cod, cookedFish, cod, Pacific, cooked97% of calories from protein, high protein | 20.4 | 84 | 97%high protein |
| Tuna, light, tinned in water, drainedFish, tuna, light, canned in water, drained solids90% of calories from protein, high protein | 19.4 | 86 | 90%high protein |
| Soya beans, boiledSoybeans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt42% of calories from protein, high protein | 18.2 | 172 | 42%high protein |
| Sunflower seeds, toastedSeeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, without salt11% of calories from protein | 17.2 | 619 | 11% |
| TahiniSeeds, sesame butter, tahini, from roasted and toasted kernels (most common type)11% of calories from protein | 17.0 | 595 | 11% |
| Veggie burger, unpreparedVeggie burgers or soyburgers, unprepared35% of calories from protein, high protein | 15.7 | 177 | 35%high protein |
| Lupin beans, boiledLupins, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt53% of calories from protein, high protein | 15.6 | 116 | 53%high protein |
| Cashews, dry roastedNuts, cashew nuts, dry roasted, with salt added10% of calories from protein | 15.3 | 574 | 10% |
| Walnuts, dry roastedNuts, walnuts, dry roasted, with salt added8% of calories from protein | 14.3 | 643 | 8% |
| Hazelnuts, blanchedNuts, hazelnuts or filberts, blanched8% of calories from protein | 13.7 | 629 | 8% |
| Falafel, homemadeFalafel, home-prepared15% of calories from protein, source of protein | 13.3 | 333 | 15%source of protein |
| Cottage cheese, low fatCheese, cottage, lowfat, 1% milkfat, no sodium added68% of calories from protein, high protein | 12.4 | 72 | 68%high protein |
| Edamame, boiledSoybeans, green, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt35% of calories from protein, high protein | 12.4 | 141 | 35%high protein |
| Whole egg, raw, pasteurisedEgg, whole, raw, frozen, pasteurized33% of calories from protein, high protein | 12.3 | 147 | 33%high protein |
| Egg white, raw, pasteurisedEgg, white, raw, frozen, pasteurized85% of calories from protein, high protein | 10.2 | 48 | 85%high protein |
| Greek yoghurt, plain, fat freeYogurt, Greek, plain, nonfat69% of calories from protein, high protein | 10.2 | 59 | 69%high protein |
| Tofu, extra firmTofu, extra firm, prepared with nigari48% of calories from protein, high protein | 10.0 | 83 | 48%high protein |
| White beans, boiledBeans, white, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt28% of calories from protein, high protein | 9.7 | 139 | 28%high protein |
| Tofu, firmTofu, firm, prepared with calcium sulfate and magnesium chloride (nigari)46% of calories from protein, high protein | 9.0 | 78 | 46%high protein |
| Lentils, boiledLentils, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt31% of calories from protein, high protein | 9.0 | 114 | 31%high protein |
| Chickpeas, boiledChickpeas (garbanzo beans, bengal gram), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt21% of calories from protein, high protein | 8.9 | 164 | 21%high protein |
| Black beans, boiledBeans, black, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt26% of calories from protein, high protein | 8.9 | 132 | 26%high protein |
| Kidney beans, boiledBeans, kidney, red, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt27% of calories from protein, high protein | 8.7 | 127 | 27%high protein |
The labels follow the EU rule for protein claims: high protein when protein supplies at least 20% of a food's calories and source of protein at least 12%. The share is worked out from the USDA figures at 4 calories per gram of protein and rounded down, so it is approximate.
The common foods with the most protein
Of the common foods, the most protein per 100 g is in beef jerky, at 33.2 g, followed by fat-free mozzarella at 31.7 g, roasted chicken breast without skin at 31.0 g, lean grilled sirloin steak at 30.6 g and lean grilled bison steak at 30.2 g. Beef jerky has 410 calories per 100 g, so protein supplies 32% of them, against 75% in roasted chicken breast without skin.
Measured by the share of a food's calories that comes from protein, the order starts with cooked cod at 97%, cooked prawns at 96%, light tuna tinned in water at 90%, fat-free mozzarella at 89% and smoked haddock at 87%.
Among the plant foods, the most protein per 100 g is in dry-roasted peanuts, at 24.4 g, and the largest share of calories from protein is in boiled lupin beans, at 53%, ahead of extra-firm tofu at 48% and firm tofu at 46%.
What high protein means in the table
The table labels a food high protein when protein supplies at least 20% of its calories and a source of protein when it supplies at least 12%, the lines the EU sets for protein claims in Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006. The share is worked out from USDA's figures at 4 calories per gram of protein and rounded down, so it is an estimate for the USDA food, and a packaged product makes its own claim from its own recipe.
Dry-roasted peanuts and roasted chicken thigh without skin have close to the same protein per 100 g, 24.4 g against 24.8 g, but the peanuts have 587 calories and the chicken 179. Protein supplies 16% of the peanuts' calories, so the table labels them a source of protein. It supplies 55% of the chicken's, so the table labels the chicken high protein.
Where the figures come from
Every food figure is from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy release, which the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service publishes as public domain (CC0 1.0). The USDA records protein and calories per 100 g, and the table shows them for the weight you type, 100 g to begin with.
The common foods are chosen by hand from that data. In the common list, the line under each name is the USDA description of the entry its figures come from.
USDA last released SR Legacy in April 2018 and no longer updates it, so products and recipes that arrived after 2018 are not in it.
What the search covers
The search reads 2,755 foods from that data, each with at least 5 g of protein per 100 g. Baby foods, fast food, restaurant foods, spices and herbs, American Indian and Alaska Native foods and products named for a manufacturer are not in the list.
It hides the 188 dried foods and powders in the data until you choose to include them, because their figures are for the product before water goes back in.
Some foods people look for, such as tempeh, skyr, ricotta, quinoa and seitan, have no row in the data this page reads, so a search for them finds nothing here.
Protein in your own training
TriageFit sets a protein, carb and fat split for your training phase and adjusts your macros each week from your check-in. To work out your own numbers before you start, these two pages on triagemethod.com help.
- The guide to how much protein you should eat explains what protein does and how to set an amount for yourself.
- The calorie and macronutrient calculator estimates calories and a protein, carb and fat split from your details and goal.
Questions people ask
- Which foods have the most protein?
- Of the common foods, beef jerky at 33.2 g, fat-free mozzarella at 31.7 g, roasted chicken breast without skin at 31.0 g, lean grilled sirloin steak at 30.6 g and lean grilled bison steak at 30.2 g have the most protein per 100 g. Dried foods and powders carry more, up to 88.3 g per 100 g, because their figures are for the product before water is added. The search hides them until you choose to include them.
- Which foods are high in protein and low in calories?
- The common foods with the fewest calories per 100 g are raw pasteurised egg white at 48, fat-free plain Greek yoghurt at 59, low-fat cottage cheese at 72 and firm tofu at 78, and protein supplies at least 46% of the calories in each. Two seafood choices carry more protein per 100 g for few calories: cooked cod with 20.4 g in 84 calories and cooked prawns with 24.0 g in 99.
- Which plant foods are high in protein?
- Of the plant foods, dry-roasted peanuts at 24.4 g, smooth peanut butter at 22.2 g and blanched almonds at 21.4 g have the most protein per 100 g, though protein supplies between 14% and 16% of the calories in those three. The largest shares of calories from protein are in boiled lupin beans at 53%, extra-firm tofu at 48% and firm tofu at 46%.
- What counts as a high protein food?
- Under EU rules (Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006) a food can be called high protein when protein supplies at least 20% of its energy and a source of protein when it supplies at least 12%. The table works the share out from USDA's figures at 4 calories per gram of protein and rounds it down, so its labels are estimates for the USDA food.
- Why does the search hide dried foods and powders?
- Their figures are for the dry product, before water is added, so a ranking that included them would fill its top places with powders and dried foods. The search hides 188 of them until you choose to include them, and a note under each says its figures are for the dry product.
- Are the figures for raw or cooked food?
- Each row is the USDA entry its name describes. In the common list, roasted, boiled and grilled rows are for the cooked food, and the two egg rows are for raw pasteurised egg. Cooking changes how much water a food holds, which changes the protein in 100 g, so compare cooked foods with cooked foods and raw foods with raw ones.
- How much protein should I eat?
- This page lists what foods hold. The amount a person needs depends on their body, training and health, and the guide on triagemethod.com explains how to work yours out. TriageFit sets a protein, carb and fat split for your training phase and adjusts your macros each week.
Sources
- U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service, FoodData Central: SR Legacy, checked 25 October 2026
- FoodData Central API guide: data licence and how to credit it, checked 25 October 2026
- European Commission: nutrition claims, checked 25 October 2026