High protein foods, ranked from USDA data

Rank foods from USDA data by protein, by calories or by the share of their calories that comes from protein, and type a weight in grams to see the protein and calories in that portion.

By TriageFit · Updated

Figures for 100 g of each food.

Kind of food

Common foods with their protein and calories
FoodProtein (g)Calories
Beef jerkySnacks, beef jerky, chopped and formed32% of calories from protein, high protein33.2410
Mozzarella, fat freeCheese, mozzarella, nonfat89% of calories from protein, high protein31.7141
Chicken breast, roasted, no skinChicken, broilers or fryers, breast, meat only, cooked, roasted75% of calories from protein, high protein31.0165
Beef sirloin steak, lean, grilledBeef, loin, top sirloin filet, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, all grades, cooked, grilled71% of calories from protein, high protein30.6171
Bison top round steak, lean, grilledGame meat, bison, top round, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled69% of calories from protein, high protein30.2174
Pork loin chop, lean, pan-cookedPork, fresh, loin, center loin (chops), boneless, separable lean only, cooked, pan-broiled74% of calories from protein, high protein30.0162
Venison tenderloin, lean, grilledGame meat, deer, tenderloin, separable lean only, cooked, broiled80% of calories from protein, high protein29.9149
Turkey breast, roasted, no skinTurkey, retail parts, breast, meat only, cooked, roasted86% of calories from protein, high protein29.5136
Swiss cheese, low fatCheese, swiss, low fat63% of calories from protein, high protein28.4179
Duck breast, no skin, grilledDuck, young duckling, domesticated, White Pekin, breast, meat only, boneless, cooked without skin, broiled78% of calories from protein, high protein27.6140
Mozzarella, low sodiumCheese, mozzarella, low sodium39% of calories from protein, high protein27.5280
Cheddar, reduced fatCheese, cheddar, reduced fat34% of calories from protein, high protein27.4316
Lamb leg, lean, roastedLamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, whole (shank and sirloin), separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, roasted57% of calories from protein, high protein27.3190
Beef mince, 5% fat, grilledBeef, ground, 95% lean meat / 5% fat, patty, cooked, broiled60% of calories from protein, high protein26.3174
Pork tenderloin, lean, roastedPork, fresh, loin, tenderloin, separable lean only, cooked, roasted73% of calories from protein, high protein26.2143
Turkey mince, 7% fat, grilledTurkey, ground, 93% lean, 7% fat, patties, broiled49% of calories from protein, high protein25.9207
Mackerel, cookedFish, mackerel, Pacific and jack, mixed species, cooked, dry heat51% of calories from protein, high protein25.7201
Salmon, wild, cookedFish, salmon, Atlantic, wild, cooked, dry heat55% of calories from protein, high protein25.4182
Chicken, tinned, no brothChicken, canned, no broth54% of calories from protein, high protein25.3185
Haddock, smokedFish, haddock, smoked87% of calories from protein, high protein25.2116
Chicken thigh, roasted, no skinChicken, broilers or fryers, thigh, meat only, cooked, roasted55% of calories from protein, high protein24.8179
Pink salmon, tinned, no skin or bonesFish, Salmon, pink, canned, drained solids, without skin and bones72% of calories from protein, high protein24.6136
Herring, kipperedFish, herring, Atlantic, kippered45% of calories from protein, high protein24.6217
Peanuts, dry roastedPeanuts, all types, dry-roasted, with salt16% of calories from protein, source of protein24.4587
Prawns, cookedCrustaceans, shrimp, cooked96% of calories from protein, high protein24.099
Trout, farmed, cookedFish, trout, rainbow, farmed, cooked, dry heat56% of calories from protein, high protein23.8168
Tuna, white, tinned in water, drainedFish, tuna, white, canned in water, without salt, drained solids73% of calories from protein, high protein23.6128
Pollock, cookedFish, pollock, Alaska, cooked, dry heat (may contain additives to retain moisture)84% of calories from protein, high protein23.5111
CheddarCheese, cheddar22% of calories from protein, high protein22.9403
Peanut butter, smoothPeanut butter, smooth style, without salt14% of calories from protein, source of protein22.2598
Salmon, farmed, cookedFish, salmon, Atlantic, farmed, cooked, dry heat42% of calories from protein, high protein22.1206
Turkey breast, low salt, deli slicesTurkey breast, low salt, prepackaged or deli, luncheon meat80% of calories from protein, high protein21.8109
Almonds, blanchedNuts, almonds, blanched14% of calories from protein, source of protein21.4590
Pistachios, dry roastedNuts, pistachio nuts, dry roasted, with salt added14% of calories from protein, source of protein21.1569
Cod, cookedFish, cod, Pacific, cooked97% of calories from protein, high protein20.484
Tuna, light, tinned in water, drainedFish, tuna, light, canned in water, drained solids90% of calories from protein, high protein19.486
Soya beans, boiledSoybeans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt42% of calories from protein, high protein18.2172
Sunflower seeds, toastedSeeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, without salt11% of calories from protein17.2619
TahiniSeeds, sesame butter, tahini, from roasted and toasted kernels (most common type)11% of calories from protein17.0595
Veggie burger, unpreparedVeggie burgers or soyburgers, unprepared35% of calories from protein, high protein15.7177
Lupin beans, boiledLupins, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt53% of calories from protein, high protein15.6116
Cashews, dry roastedNuts, cashew nuts, dry roasted, with salt added10% of calories from protein15.3574
Walnuts, dry roastedNuts, walnuts, dry roasted, with salt added8% of calories from protein14.3643
Hazelnuts, blanchedNuts, hazelnuts or filberts, blanched8% of calories from protein13.7629
Falafel, homemadeFalafel, home-prepared15% of calories from protein, source of protein13.3333
Cottage cheese, low fatCheese, cottage, lowfat, 1% milkfat, no sodium added68% of calories from protein, high protein12.472
Edamame, boiledSoybeans, green, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt35% of calories from protein, high protein12.4141
Whole egg, raw, pasteurisedEgg, whole, raw, frozen, pasteurized33% of calories from protein, high protein12.3147
Egg white, raw, pasteurisedEgg, white, raw, frozen, pasteurized85% of calories from protein, high protein10.248
Greek yoghurt, plain, fat freeYogurt, Greek, plain, nonfat69% of calories from protein, high protein10.259
Tofu, extra firmTofu, extra firm, prepared with nigari48% of calories from protein, high protein10.083
White beans, boiledBeans, white, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt28% of calories from protein, high protein9.7139
Tofu, firmTofu, firm, prepared with calcium sulfate and magnesium chloride (nigari)46% of calories from protein, high protein9.078
Lentils, boiledLentils, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt31% of calories from protein, high protein9.0114
Chickpeas, boiledChickpeas (garbanzo beans, bengal gram), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt21% of calories from protein, high protein8.9164
Black beans, boiledBeans, black, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt26% of calories from protein, high protein8.9132
Kidney beans, boiledBeans, kidney, red, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt27% of calories from protein, high protein8.7127

The labels follow the EU rule for protein claims: high protein when protein supplies at least 20% of a food's calories and source of protein at least 12%. The share is worked out from the USDA figures at 4 calories per gram of protein and rounded down, so it is approximate.

The common foods with the most protein

Of the common foods, the most protein per 100 g is in beef jerky, at 33.2 g, followed by fat-free mozzarella at 31.7 g, roasted chicken breast without skin at 31.0 g, lean grilled sirloin steak at 30.6 g and lean grilled bison steak at 30.2 g. Beef jerky has 410 calories per 100 g, so protein supplies 32% of them, against 75% in roasted chicken breast without skin.

Measured by the share of a food's calories that comes from protein, the order starts with cooked cod at 97%, cooked prawns at 96%, light tuna tinned in water at 90%, fat-free mozzarella at 89% and smoked haddock at 87%.

Among the plant foods, the most protein per 100 g is in dry-roasted peanuts, at 24.4 g, and the largest share of calories from protein is in boiled lupin beans, at 53%, ahead of extra-firm tofu at 48% and firm tofu at 46%.

What high protein means in the table

The table labels a food high protein when protein supplies at least 20% of its calories and a source of protein when it supplies at least 12%, the lines the EU sets for protein claims in Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006. The share is worked out from USDA's figures at 4 calories per gram of protein and rounded down, so it is an estimate for the USDA food, and a packaged product makes its own claim from its own recipe.

Dry-roasted peanuts and roasted chicken thigh without skin have close to the same protein per 100 g, 24.4 g against 24.8 g, but the peanuts have 587 calories and the chicken 179. Protein supplies 16% of the peanuts' calories, so the table labels them a source of protein. It supplies 55% of the chicken's, so the table labels the chicken high protein.

Where the figures come from

Every food figure is from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy release, which the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service publishes as public domain (CC0 1.0). The USDA records protein and calories per 100 g, and the table shows them for the weight you type, 100 g to begin with.

The common foods are chosen by hand from that data. In the common list, the line under each name is the USDA description of the entry its figures come from.

USDA last released SR Legacy in April 2018 and no longer updates it, so products and recipes that arrived after 2018 are not in it.

What the search covers

The search reads 2,755 foods from that data, each with at least 5 g of protein per 100 g. Baby foods, fast food, restaurant foods, spices and herbs, American Indian and Alaska Native foods and products named for a manufacturer are not in the list.

It hides the 188 dried foods and powders in the data until you choose to include them, because their figures are for the product before water goes back in.

Some foods people look for, such as tempeh, skyr, ricotta, quinoa and seitan, have no row in the data this page reads, so a search for them finds nothing here.

Protein in your own training

TriageFit sets a protein, carb and fat split for your training phase and adjusts your macros each week from your check-in. To work out your own numbers before you start, these two pages on triagemethod.com help.

Questions people ask

Which foods have the most protein?
Of the common foods, beef jerky at 33.2 g, fat-free mozzarella at 31.7 g, roasted chicken breast without skin at 31.0 g, lean grilled sirloin steak at 30.6 g and lean grilled bison steak at 30.2 g have the most protein per 100 g. Dried foods and powders carry more, up to 88.3 g per 100 g, because their figures are for the product before water is added. The search hides them until you choose to include them.
Which foods are high in protein and low in calories?
The common foods with the fewest calories per 100 g are raw pasteurised egg white at 48, fat-free plain Greek yoghurt at 59, low-fat cottage cheese at 72 and firm tofu at 78, and protein supplies at least 46% of the calories in each. Two seafood choices carry more protein per 100 g for few calories: cooked cod with 20.4 g in 84 calories and cooked prawns with 24.0 g in 99.
Which plant foods are high in protein?
Of the plant foods, dry-roasted peanuts at 24.4 g, smooth peanut butter at 22.2 g and blanched almonds at 21.4 g have the most protein per 100 g, though protein supplies between 14% and 16% of the calories in those three. The largest shares of calories from protein are in boiled lupin beans at 53%, extra-firm tofu at 48% and firm tofu at 46%.
What counts as a high protein food?
Under EU rules (Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006) a food can be called high protein when protein supplies at least 20% of its energy and a source of protein when it supplies at least 12%. The table works the share out from USDA's figures at 4 calories per gram of protein and rounds it down, so its labels are estimates for the USDA food.
Why does the search hide dried foods and powders?
Their figures are for the dry product, before water is added, so a ranking that included them would fill its top places with powders and dried foods. The search hides 188 of them until you choose to include them, and a note under each says its figures are for the dry product.
Are the figures for raw or cooked food?
Each row is the USDA entry its name describes. In the common list, roasted, boiled and grilled rows are for the cooked food, and the two egg rows are for raw pasteurised egg. Cooking changes how much water a food holds, which changes the protein in 100 g, so compare cooked foods with cooked foods and raw foods with raw ones.
How much protein should I eat?
This page lists what foods hold. The amount a person needs depends on their body, training and health, and the guide on triagemethod.com explains how to work yours out. TriageFit sets a protein, carb and fat split for your training phase and adjusts your macros each week.

Sources